Privacy Policy
This page describes how Camp Gray handles information that we learn from visitors to our website, www.campgray.com or contact us by phone, mail, or email. Any personally identifying information you provide is voluntary. We use it to fulfill a request you make or to assist us in carrying out our mission; it may be disclosed to others for such purposes. Camp Gray is committed to serving youth of all ages. For the purposes of this policy, a child is defined as a person under the age of 13.

If you browse our website to browse, read, or download information:

We automatically collect and store: the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our site.

We use this information only as anonymous aggregate data to determine the number of visitors to different sections of our site, to ensure the site is working properly, and to help us make our site more useful. We do not use it to track or record information about individuals. Generally, we delete this information after one year.

We do not use persistent "cookies" or tracking mechanisms that collect personally identifying information on our site.

If you choose to identify yourself when you call us, write to us, send us email, or use our secure online forms:

Information we collect:

We will collect any personally identifiable information that you provide including: name, street address, phone number, and email address and any other information you provide to us. This is considered active information collection.

In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), when a visitor makes a request online and indicates an age under 13, no personally identifying information is collected in conjunction with that submission.

How we use the information we collect:

If you send in an application to camp (mail, fax, online) we will keep that application on file for at least seven years and enter the personal information on the application into our database. A camp application includes information such as name, age, gender, family address, email address, family phone number, and dates requesting to attend camp.

Our database is used primarily by the Co-Directors, Assistant Director, the camp Registrar, the Administrative Coordinator, and Program Director.

We use the information you provide to contact periodically through email, phone calls, and direct mail with information including: newsletters, brochures, camp applications, and other available camp programs.

If you contact us by phone, email, or our Online Waiting list sign-up form, we will enter the information you provide in our database and use it to contact you about potential camp openings and place you on our mailing list. This includes such information as name, street address, home phone number, email address, and child's name, child's gender, and child's school grade.

If you contact us through the Summer Parent Evaluation Form - any personal information you provide is optional and we will only contact you regarding your responses at your request.

A parent, child, or another party may sign up to receive a weekly email devotion or bi-monthly e-newsletter. The only item of personal information we collect through this list is an email address. The devotions list is a moderated majordomo list - meaning that a message can only be sent out to the list if it is approved by Camp Gray staff. Subscribing and Unsubscribing to the list is up to the discretion of the parent and/or child.

We may share information we collect with third parties for purposes such as fund raising, correcting complaints, creating mailing lists for brochures, newsletters, etc., or other activities necessary in order to carry out the mission of Camp Gray. We will only disclose as much information as necessary to fulfill the needs of the activity. For example, when we use the mailing service of our printer, we send them only the family name, street address, city, state, and zip of the recipients and protect the other information we have collected. Any third party we share information with has agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the information.

Parents retain the right to refuse the disclosure of their child's information to third parties.

Camp Gray does not sell or share information from our database with third parties except for the stated reasons above.

Photographs:

Camp Gray reserves the right to take photographs (film and digital) and video of campers and retreat groups during their stay at Camp Gray

Camp Gray retains the right to use any pictures of campers to promote Camp Gray - as stated on the camper application.

Photographs posted on our website of campers, while they are at camp, will be through a gallery whose access is controlled through username/password protection.

Camp Gray will make its best effort to honor any request from a parent to remove a photo of a camper/campers from its website.

Activity Participation:

For any activity or contest hosted by www.campgray.com, Camp Gray cannot and will not condition a child's participation in an activity on the child providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for the activity (in accordance with COPPA regulations)

Parental Rights:

A parent can review a child's personal information, have it deleted, and refuse to allow the further collection or use of the child's information.

Parents retain the right to refuse the disclosure of their child's information to third parties.

Call 608-356-8200 or use the contact information below in order to review your child's information, have it deleted from our site, or to refuse to allow the further collection or use of the child's information.

Contact Information:

If you have questions or concerns regarding Camp Gray's privacy policy please contact one of the following:

Rebecca and Jeff Hoeben - Camp Co-Directors
Chris Aderhold - Assistant Director (website director)
Tricia Sanborn - Guest Services Manager, Camp Registrar
Sara Knutson - Program Director


Camp Gray
E10213 Shady Lane Road
Reedsburg, WI 53959

phone: (608) 356-8200

email: bigfun@campgray.com

Our Web sites link to documents located on sites maintained by other agencies and organizations. Once you access another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.

Notes:
(1) Wording and provisions have been modified and used from the Federal Trade Commission's Privacy Policy, located at http://www.ftc.gov/ftc/privacy.htm

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.